Running for buses

by tim bradford on January 29, 2006

I’ve always prided myself on my ability to catch a bus. It doesn’t usually matter how far I have to run, I always make it just in time. But yesterday I was defeated. Near the Kieser Training gym, at Mornington Crescent, I saw a 29 coming down the road and started a slow jog in preparation for the big sprint to the bus stop. Maybe it was because this was a bendy bus that I got it wrong – but I left the sprint too late. When I got to the bus stop the doors had closed and the driver ignored my ‘palms out’ gesture of possible negotiation.

As the bus pulled off I suddenly felt old. This just doesn’t happen to me. Then I made a crucial mistake. “I’ll wait for a 253” I thought to myself. But the 253 comes down from Euston along the parallel road next to the tube. By the time I’d worked this out I’d been waiting for 15 minutes. I decided to run down to Camden High Street to the next stop. But my legs had gone.

{ 59 comments }

William Hill Bingo Promotional Code December 20, 2010 at 10:26 pm

An astonishing post, I just given this onto a university student who was doing a little research on that. And he in fact purchased me breakfast because I discovered it for him… :). So let me reword that: Thanks for the treat! But yeah Thanks for taking the time to discuss this, I feel strongly about it and enjoy learning more on this topic. If possible, as you become expertise, would you mind updating your blog with more information? It is highly helpful for me. Two thumb up for this blog!

Betting Euro2012 Promotional Code December 21, 2010 at 6:01 am

I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this post. I am hoping the same top-quality post from you in the upcoming as well. In fact your creative writing skill has inspired me to get my own blog now. Really the blogging is spreading its wings rapidly. Your write up is a good model of it.

louer salle December 21, 2010 at 1:16 pm

I found your weblog on google and check several of the early posts. Preserve up the excellent operate. I just additional up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Seeking forward to reading through additional from you later on!…

photovoltaique December 21, 2010 at 3:32 pm

Fantastic article! I’ll subscribe correct now wth my feedreader software package!…

PaddyPower Bingo December 21, 2010 at 3:41 pm

How-do-you-do? a great blogpost man. Good share. But I am experiencing problem with your RSS . Don’t know why Unable to subscribe. So anyone experiencing identical rss issue? Anybody who can help kindly respond. Thankx

Betfair Exchange December 21, 2010 at 5:13 pm

I would like to thanks for the time you have put in composing this blog. I am hoping the same top-quality post from you in the upcoming as well. In fact your creative writing skill has inspired me to get my own blog now. Truly the blogging is spreading its wings quickly. Your write up is a fine model of it.

determining baby gender December 21, 2010 at 5:46 pm

Are these the inter tubes?

vlc December 21, 2010 at 11:40 pm

I found your weblog on google and check several of the early posts. Preserve up the excellent operate. I just additional up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Seeking forward to reading through additional from you later on!…

chinese baby gender predictor December 22, 2010 at 12:04 am

Greg. [aside to Sampson] No.

telecharger vlc December 22, 2010 at 2:54 am

This website is awesome. I constantly come across something new & different right here. Thank you for that data.

Euro 2012 Betting Sportsbook December 22, 2010 at 5:58 am

Thankx so much for this! I havent been this moved by a blog post for a long period of time! You have got it, whatever that means in blogging. Anyway, You are certainly someone that has something to say that people should hear. Keep up the good work. Keep on inspiring the people!

Betfred Casino December 22, 2010 at 5:58 am

How are you? a well written blog post buddy. Thnx But I am having trouble with your rss . Fail to subscribe. So anyone facing identical rss feed issue? Anyone who can help kindly respond. Thank you.

mutuelle sante December 22, 2010 at 10:19 am

I found your entry interesting do I’ve added a Trackback to it on my weblog :)……

Betting Euro 2012 December 22, 2010 at 1:37 pm

It’s unusual for me to discover something on the web that’s as entertaining and intriguing as what you have got here. Your page is lovely, your graphics are outstanding, and what’s more, you use reference that are relevant to what you’re talking about. You’re definitely one in a million, well done!

seotons December 22, 2010 at 5:35 pm

Fantastic article! I’ll subscribe correct now wth my feedreader software package!…

telecharger vlc December 23, 2010 at 12:09 am

WONDERFUL Post.thanks for share..more wait .. ;)…

mutuelle sante December 23, 2010 at 12:28 am

I found your weblog on google and check several of the early posts. Preserve up the excellent operate. I just additional up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Seeking forward to reading through additional from you later on!…

sante magazine December 23, 2010 at 4:32 am

Your place is valueble for me. Thanks!…

Ladbrokes Taiwan December 23, 2010 at 10:02 am

A great share, I just given this onto a student who was doing a little analysis on this. And he in fact bought me breakfast because I found it for him… smile.. So let me rephrase that: Thanks for the treat! But yeah Thnkx for taking the time to discuss this, I feel strongly about it and love learning more on this topic. If possible, as you gain expertise, would you mind updating your blog with more information? It is highly helpful for me. Big thumb up for this article!

Leslee Prisk December 23, 2010 at 12:35 pm

As a Newbie, I am permanently searching online for articles that can aid me. Thank you

William Hill French December 23, 2010 at 1:19 pm

A helpful share, I just given this onto a student who was doing a little research on this. And he in fact purchased me breakfast because I discovered it for him…. smile. So let me reword that: Thankx for the treat! But yeah Thankx for taking the time to talk about this, I feel strongly about it and enjoy learning more on this topic. If possible, as you gain expertise, would you mind updating your blog with more info? It is very helpful for me. Big thumb up for this article!

Betinternet Bonus December 23, 2010 at 2:20 pm

After study few of the posts on your blog these few days, and I truly like your way of blogging. I tag it to my bookmark site list and will be checking back soon. Please check out my site as well and let me know your thought.

mutuelle sante December 23, 2010 at 3:05 pm

This website is awesome. I constantly come across something new & different right here. Thank you for that data.

Centrebet Australia December 23, 2010 at 3:10 pm

An impressive post, I just passed this onto a workfellow who was doing a little research on that. And he in fact bought me dinner because I discovered it for him… smile. So let me reword that: Thnx for the treat! But yeah Thank you for spending the time to talk about this, I feel strongly about it and enjoy learning more on this topic. If possible, as you become expertise, would you mind updating your blog with more information? It is extremely helpful for me. Two thumb up for this blog post!

gadgets discount December 23, 2010 at 3:34 pm

Not long ago i discovered your blog and can be already reading along. I thought overall We leave my first comment. I don’t properly mention with the exception that I’ve enjoyed reading. Nice blog. For certain i will keep visiting this website really often.

gender predictor December 23, 2010 at 4:17 pm

Greg. No, marry. I fear thee!

Zulma Mihalchik December 23, 2010 at 4:20 pm

I have been examinating out many of your articles and i must say nice stuff. I will make sure to bookmark your site.

Quinn Gochett December 23, 2010 at 9:46 pm

As a Newbie, I am continuously searching online for articles that can help me. Thank you

Farrell December 23, 2010 at 10:45 pm

I require a myspace layout, was thinking in case you or your visitors could stage me in the correct track?

Interwetten Casino December 24, 2010 at 2:47 am

A brilliant article, I just passed this onto a student who was doing a little analysis on this. And he in fact bought me dinner because I discovered it for him…. :).. So let me reword that: Thankx for the treat! But yeah Thnx for spending the time to discuss this, I feel strongly about it and enjoy learning more on this topic. If possible, as you become expertise, would you mind updating your blog with more info? It is extremely helpful for me. Big thumb up for this share!

Jacquelin Delvalle December 24, 2010 at 4:01 am

Very well written story. It will be beneficial to anyone who usess it, including me. Keep up the good work – i will definitely read more posts.

Melodie Vaszily December 24, 2010 at 8:05 am

This weblog seems to get a large ammount of visitors. How do you get traffic to it? It offers a nice unique spin on things. I guess having something real or substantial to say is the most important thing.

male infertility December 25, 2010 at 2:32 pm

gives you the reality of the situation. published it, It is nice to see thoughts that educational effective in nature.

Sanjeev December 25, 2010 at 2:44 pm

YOU Assumed Insurance policies WAS High-priced NOW Wait around Until IT Entirely no cost. Enhanced Cover YOUR Purse

determining baby gender December 25, 2010 at 4:07 pm
Genaro Mcglamery December 26, 2010 at 12:52 am

Reminds me of:It is a mathematical fact that fifty percent of all doctors graduate in the bottom half of their class. ~Author Unknown

Ayako Hermanstorfer December 26, 2010 at 3:13 am

Well I sincerely enjoyed studying it. This information offered by you is very effective for accurate planning.

penis enlargement exercises December 26, 2010 at 11:46 am
effective weight loss December 26, 2010 at 9:32 pm

Pretty nice post. I learn a new challenge on different blogs everyday. It is always stimulating to read through content from other writers and be taught a little something there. I want to use some of their content on my blog nearby mind. Natually I’ll produce a link oh no- your websites. Great sharing.

Jeni Mcmilleon December 26, 2010 at 10:59 pm

As a Newbie, I am permanently exploring online for articles that can aid me. Thank you

digital slr camera December 27, 2010 at 1:27 pm

A definitely very good submit by you my pal. I’ve bookmarked this web page and can appear back again following several days to examine for virtually any new posts that you simply make.

Justin Cambria December 27, 2010 at 6:48 pm

If you’re still on the fence: grab your favorite earphones, head down to a Best Buy and ask to plug them into a Zune then an iPod and see which one sounds better to you, and which interface makes you smile more. Then you’ll know which is right for you.

Pozycjonowanie December 28, 2010 at 3:50 am

Can You write more about this, please…

ultra hair away December 28, 2010 at 2:16 pm
Keisha Zubris December 28, 2010 at 10:08 pm

Lovely blog! I am loving it!! Will come back again. I am taking your feeds also

prawnik Poznań December 29, 2010 at 3:32 am

🙂

Tai Delcarlo December 29, 2010 at 11:45 am

It’s excellent webpage, I was looking for something like this

uniquehoodia reviews December 29, 2010 at 11:52 am

produced document. find material information. homework, and similar information.

penis longer December 29, 2010 at 8:12 pm

Pretty decent post. I learn interesting things on different blogs everyday. It will always be stimulating to read the paper content from other writers and become familiar with a little something from them. I want to use some for this content on my blog merchant mind. Natually I’ll construct a link back up in net. Appreciate your sharing.

Temeka Dengler December 29, 2010 at 10:13 pm

You are a very clever individual!

Caresse December 30, 2010 at 1:46 am

I dont know the way way more with this the area can carry.

games funny December 30, 2010 at 9:26 am

You will find a large amount of sources accessible on this. It might take ages to study all of it. you’ve brought it all up, so it is really all available here, in this web page.

breast enlargement serum December 30, 2010 at 4:02 pm

Nice post. I learn something more challenging on different blogs everyday. It’s always stimulating you just read content from other writers and be taught a little something from their site. I’d like to apply certain of it content on my blog if you can’t mind. Natually I’ll supplies a link into your internet-site. Thanks sharing.

Tonja Mastrolia December 30, 2010 at 8:28 pm

Samp. Well, sir.

Angelo Brignac December 31, 2010 at 6:20 am

You made fantastic nice points here. I performed a search on the issue and discovered almost all peoples will agree with your blog. Even many modern hospitals employ acupuncture as an alternative form of treatment for such ailments as muscle injuries and bone, spine, shoulder and hip diseases, and as a means of anesthetic.

Shelia Beneke January 1, 2011 at 1:30 am

Buyno prescription

kinkiety January 1, 2011 at 4:14 am

Student loans play a vital role in paying for the rising costs of obtaining higher education

lose weight January 1, 2011 at 8:36 am

I tend not to understand until the end of what exactly is written here, because I have no idea of English so well. It is possible to write it more obviously? Check Best way to lose weight.

Julie Berry January 1, 2011 at 9:07 am

noticed. you really I don’t clearly familiar withhttp://snoopnews.info/celebritynews1816.html

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: